skip navigation

Red Bank Generals Tryouts 2024-2025

2024-2025 Generals Tryouts for Tier I & Tier 2


Players may be required to come back for an additional tryout.


Tier 1 Tryouts & Registration

Age Group Dates Time Registration
9U (2015 Birth Year) and 10U (2014 Birth Year) 3/18, 3/19, 3/20 5:00pm - 6:00pm
11U (2013 Birth Year) 3/18, 3/19 6:15pm - 7:15pm
12U (2012 Birth Year) 3/18, 3/19 7:30pm - 8:30pm
13U (2011 Birth Year) 4/9, 4/10 5:00pm - 6:00pm

Tier 1 Goalie Evaluations (Rink 2)

Age Group Dates Time Registration
13U (2011) 4/9 6:00pm - 7:00pm Register for your birth year above, attend all dates

Tier 2 Tryouts & Registration

Age Group Dates Time Registration
6U/8U 3/26, 3/27, 3/28 (if necessary) 5:00pm - 6:00pm
10U 3/26, 3/27, 3/28 (if necessary) 6:15pm - 7:15pm
12U 3/26, 3/27, 3/28 (if necessary) 7:30pm - 8:30pm
13U (2011 Birth Year) and 14U (2010 Birth Year) - Group 1 4/15, 4/16 , 4/17 (if necessary) 5:00pm - 6:00pm
13U (2011 Birth Year) and 14U (2010 Birth Year) - Group 2 4/15, 4/16 , 4/17 (if necessary) 7:30pm - 8:30pm
15U (2008 Birth Year) and 16U (2009 Birth Year) 4/15, 4/16, 4/17 (if necessary) 6:15pm - 7:15pm
18U (2006 and 2007 Birth Years) 4/15, 4/16 8:45pm - 9:45pm

Tier 2 Goalie Evaluations (Rink 2)

Age Group Dates Time Registration
10U 3/26 5:15pm - 6:15pm Register for your birth year above, attend all dates
8U/12U 3/26 6:30pm - 7:30pm Register for your birth year above, attend all dates
13U/14U 4/15 6:00pm - 7:00pm Register for your birth year above, attend all dates
15U/16U 4/15 7:15pm - 8:15pm Register for your birth year above, attend all dates
18U 4/15 7:15pm - 8:15pm Register for your birth year above, attend all dates

2024-2025 Coaching Staff

Team and League Head Coach Assistant Coach
18U AA (AHF Full Season/The Beast/AAA Tournaments) Conall McNelis Jack Callahan
18U A (AHF Short Season) Tony Nemati
16U 2008 (THF Full Season/The Beast/AAA Tournaments) Conall McNelis TBD
16U AA (AHF Full Season) Dimitry Moiseyev
15U 2009 (THF Full Season/The Beast/AAA Tournaments) Yves Heroux and Brendan van Riemsdyk (Co-Head Coaches)
14U 2010 (THF/The Beast/AAA Tournaments) David De Kastrozza TBD
14U AA (AHF) Stephen Cavendish
13U AAA 2011 (THF/The Beast/AAA Tournaments) Brendan van Riemsdyk Jack Callahan
13U AA (AHF) Mike Nudo
12U AAA 2012 (THF/AAA Tournaments) David Moore Ryan Murphy
12U AA (AHF) George Noble
12U A American (AHF) Tom Cogan
12U B (AHF) Patrick Murphy
11U AAA 2013 (THF/AAA Tournaments) Neil Leone Brendan van Riemsdyk
10U AAA 2014 (THF/AAA Tournaments) Nick Regas
10U Black (AHF) Mike Elias
10U Green (AHF) Jonathan Craig
9U AAA 2015 (THF/AAA Tournaments) Nick Regas
8U White (Full Ice AHF) Kyle Kavanagh
8U Black, 8U Green, 6U Gold (AHF/AAU/Atlantic Districts) Charles Bartels, Mike Glaicar, Joe Giles, Greg Amato
Skills Coaches Ryan Murphy and Angelo Serse
Goalie Coach Terry Jarkowsky
Hockey Director Yves Heroux